Deprecated: Function set_magic_quotes_runtime() is deprecated in /storage/content/56/139156/digigobos.com/public_html/forum/common.php on line 106 Hippotizer Forum Scandinavia :: View topic - Switched net ports
Hippotizer Forum Scandinavia
http://www.digigobos.com/forum/

Switched net ports
http://www.digigobos.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=6&t=312
Page 1 of 1

Author:  peppe [ Thu Oct 13, 2011 10:19 am ]
Post subject:  Switched net ports

One solution when struggling with ports that seems to change the outlet connector, (Artnet goes Hipponet etc)

You can in Windows network settings find a "advanced settings", here have you the option to change order in priority for the ports.
This will together with network setting in ZooKeeper ( lowest etc) make the outlets stay as they should.

As we all know, networking is sometimes as a " alien intelligence", that behave strange sometimes, but this is a good solution
to stabilize this problem anyway.

Attachments:
File comment: advanced settings
net-2.jpg
net-2.jpg [ 116.49 KiB | Viewed 2367 times ]
File comment: network settings
net-1.jpg
net-1.jpg [ 88.38 KiB | Viewed 2343 times ]

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC + 1 hour
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/