It is currently Mon Apr 22, 2024 5:17 pm




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
 trying to use the alpha in HippoCritter 
Author Message

Joined: Wed Aug 06, 2008 3:11 pm
Posts: 67
Post trying to use the alpha in HippoCritter
Version 3.0.12 , what is the size I should use to get the alpha clips correct??
I have tested with some clips but when imported they have no alpha at all?? I have to use screen to get a result where the background ( black) is away.
As I was told the limit was 768 (splitted in half) 384 pixels and still I can not have alpha seen.

I have put my file on your ftp so you can check it if am doing something wrong.

_________________
HippoCritter, power for the bucks!!!


Thu Mar 19, 2009 1:39 pm
Profile
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Sun Aug 03, 2008 9:59 pm
Posts: 447
Post Re: trying to use the alpha in HippoCritter
I was informed that it is a bug in the 3.0.12 concerning Critter, which is being fixed on the 3.0.13.

When the 3.0.13 is avaible, I don´t know but if you have something you MUST have as alpha in your critter,
contact me and I will help you out!

_________________
Peppe Tannemyr
SSR Beacon DigiGobos®
Sweden retailer of Hippo systems


Thu Mar 19, 2009 1:49 pm
Profile E-mail
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Sun Aug 03, 2008 9:59 pm
Posts: 447
Post Re: trying to use the alpha in HippoCritter
I just tested the v.3.0.13 on a critter and the alpha works, a workaround IF you are in trouble and really need alpha,
you can (AS I SEE IT ANYWAY ), install the 3.013, import your content and then go back to v.3.0.12 , then you will have it in your library..

I have not myself seen a problem to swap the versions.

_________________
Peppe Tannemyr
SSR Beacon DigiGobos®
Sweden retailer of Hippo systems


Mon Jun 15, 2009 2:17 pm
Profile E-mail

Joined: Wed Aug 06, 2008 8:01 am
Posts: 34
Post Re: trying to use the alpha in HippoCritter
and another very very very usefull way is to make content with green background..
Much faster, higher resolution and works allways.

Johan


Mon Jun 15, 2009 5:38 pm
Profile E-mail
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Sun Aug 03, 2008 9:59 pm
Posts: 447
Post Re: trying to use the alpha in HippoCritter
Of course, but often end users have not the option to decide this, they just get alpha stuff!
But as always, Johan is dead right. The key are great and I am just working with a company that need realtime chromakey.

They are going to test this with the 3D set uo they use ( www.turnkey.eu), tge 3dline when using a big,expensive ,transparent film
that takes up the projected image from the floor and gives you "Real 3D", it is really cool and we are working close now for make
Hippotizer for their solution on playback!!

Check it out!!!

_________________
Peppe Tannemyr
SSR Beacon DigiGobos®
Sweden retailer of Hippo systems


Mon Jun 15, 2009 7:07 pm
Profile E-mail
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group.
Designed by Vjacheslav Trushkin for Free Forums/DivisionCore.