It is currently Mon Apr 22, 2024 5:47 pm




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
 First to do when starting a brand new Critter... 
Author Message
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Sun Aug 03, 2008 9:59 pm
Posts: 447
Post First to do when starting a brand new Critter...
It looks like the "deafult setting" on the output on the Critters are in the mode "windowed" ( a small preview window of the output) on the GUI.
and that output is directed to the same output as the GUI (screen1) see: engine settings , adapter
Of course this is not the way you want it, so you have to choose the full screen to get your output to the right size and destination ( screen2)

What happens the is that your screen with the GUI is suddenly covered with the media and you have no contact with the GUI to set engine or close the ZooKeeper.
If this happens you need to "force quit" ALT+CONTROL+DELETE to get out of this mode and and try to set in engine the output (adapter) to #2 on the graphic card.

This is what I did found out, and it can be a little tricky to workaround this first time.....so good to know thing!!

_________________
Peppe Tannemyr
SSR Beacon DigiGobos®
Sweden retailer of Hippo systems


Sat Mar 07, 2009 5:34 pm
Profile E-mail
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Sun Aug 03, 2008 9:59 pm
Posts: 447
Post Re: First to do when starting a brand new Critter...
From Tom at GreenHippo:
I have found an easy work around.
If you find the full screen output is over the Zookeeper. You can hold down escape. This stops the output but still enables the user to access the engine setting.
Using the drop down list for the output adapter. Graphics card adapter 2 can be selected. By pressing apply this will apply the settings and bring the output up on the correct screen.

A good tip here if you have problem with this issue!

_________________
Peppe Tannemyr
SSR Beacon DigiGobos®
Sweden retailer of Hippo systems


Sun Mar 08, 2009 4:08 pm
Profile E-mail

Joined: Wed Aug 06, 2008 3:11 pm
Posts: 67
Post Re: First to do when starting a brand new Critter...
Thanks, I was very confused but I worked it out with this.

_________________
HippoCritter, power for the bucks!!!


Thu Mar 19, 2009 1:45 pm
Profile
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Sun Aug 03, 2008 9:59 pm
Posts: 447
Post Re: First to do when starting a brand new Critter...
Sometimes it is good to be smarter then the box....:-)

_________________
Peppe Tannemyr
SSR Beacon DigiGobos®
Sweden retailer of Hippo systems


Thu Mar 19, 2009 1:49 pm
Profile E-mail
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group.
Designed by Vjacheslav Trushkin for Free Forums/DivisionCore.