Deprecated: Function set_magic_quotes_runtime() is deprecated in /storage/content/56/139156/digigobos.com/public_html/forum/common.php on line 106 Hippotizer Forum Scandinavia - View topic - Midi from ZooKeeper
It is currently Fri Nov 16, 2018 9:41 pm




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
 Midi from ZooKeeper 
Author Message

Joined: Wed Aug 06, 2008 3:11 pm
Posts: 67
Post Midi from ZooKeeper
Hello!
I did ask before, almost 2 years ago about the possibility to run a simple midi fader control that are connected to
the laptop with my zookeeper, this seems still not work and as you know I bought a Critter more for just this, not the cheapest way.
I was told that it was coming, but now in 3.1 it is not there yet , and I wonder if this is going to be implanted soon?

Happy new year also to all!

_________________
HippoCritter, power for the bucks!!!


Mon Dec 26, 2011 3:53 pm
Profile
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Sun Aug 03, 2008 9:59 pm
Posts: 447
Post Re: Midi from ZooKeeper
Hello, I guess we all forgot to show how it is done since ( I was myself unsure) but remember now:

Your laptop, with ZooKeeper, plug in the usb fader control and hopefully it will install itself ( very unusual it does not), start the Critter/ Hopper engines and check that you are
connected on the Hipponet...if so, on Zookeeper ( laptop) go to "Settings" go "Host", choose the Laptop GUI ( not the critter), go components and add the midi2 component.
In Hipponet overwiew you will see your "laptop zookeeper" with the midi2 component and you use that one for adding pin and controls.

This will make your fader control get to work with your critter(s)

So in midi2, add pin, choose your critter and do as the normal procedure when adding faders to specific channels etc..

As you see, not all components are in the list for the "laptop", but midi and some others are.

_________________
Peppe Tannemyr
SSR Beacon DigiGobos®
Sweden retailer of Hippo systems


Mon Dec 26, 2011 5:54 pm
Profile E-mail

Joined: Tue Jan 03, 2012 12:54 pm
Posts: 3
Location: Netherlands
Post Re: Midi from ZooKeeper
This only works in 3.1 or also in 3.0.14??

yours sincerely
Berk Aarts


Tue Jan 03, 2012 4:07 pm
Profile E-mail
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Sun Aug 03, 2008 9:59 pm
Posts: 447
Post Re: Midi from ZooKeeper
Hi, Im not really sure, but if you can find the laptop machine in hipponet overview, it will work. If you don´t find it there, try to open overview advanced and klick on laptop machine

_________________
Peppe Tannemyr
SSR Beacon DigiGobos®
Sweden retailer of Hippo systems


Thu Jan 05, 2012 1:11 pm
Profile E-mail

Joined: Tue Jan 03, 2012 12:54 pm
Posts: 3
Location: Netherlands
Post Re: Midi from ZooKeeper
Hi I see it, and can add the midi2, seems my behringer is not seen. It works on the same machine with MIDIOX and ableton, so it is putting out. Perhaps use an external midiport and then put the behringer thru the midi?? Dont think so, I'm gonna try that one, let you know if I got it working


Fri Jan 06, 2012 12:18 am
Profile E-mail

Joined: Tue Jan 03, 2012 12:54 pm
Posts: 3
Location: Netherlands
Post Re: Midi from ZooKeeper
Hi I see it, and can add the midi2, seems my behringer is not seen. It works on the same machine with MIDIOX and ableton, so it is putting out. Perhaps use an external midiport and then put the behringer thru the midi?? Dont think so, I'm gonna try that one, let you know if I got it working


Fri Jan 06, 2012 12:18 am
Profile E-mail
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group.
Designed by Vjacheslav Trushkin for Free Forums/DivisionCore.